Menu
Search

Danish Design Centre's privacy notice for website users and newsletter recipients.

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information on how Danish Design Centre, CVR 37287121 ("Danish Design Centre", "we", "us", "our") collect and process your personal data which you have given to us, or we have collected from you via our website www.danskdesigncenter.dk ("The Website", "Website").

1.2 We will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable law to which we are subject, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the "GDPR") and the Danish Data Protection Act No. 502 of 23 May 2018 supplementing the GDPR, any amendments thereto and other such legislation supplementing these rules.

1.3 Danish Design Centre is the data controller in relation to your personal data. You can contact Danish Design Centre by using the contact information specified in Section 9.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT, THE PURPOSE AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

2.1 When you use the Danish Design Centre’s website we automatically collect data about you and the way you use the Website e.g. your browser type, search terms used on the website, your IP-address including your network location and information about your computer.

2.1.1 The purpose of our processing is to optimise the user experience and the website's functionality including creating statistics. This processing of personal data is necessary in order for us to pursue our legitimate interest in operating and improving Danish Design Centre's website (article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR).

2.2 When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect personal data about you. Is it not required that you give us your name and your email address.

2.2.1 The purpose of our processing is to send you newsletter on your request and for us to pursue our legitimate interest in marketing our services (article 6(1) (b) and (f) of the GDPR).

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We will collect some of the personal data about you directly from you, for example when you sign up for newsletters. When you interact with our Website, we automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browser activity and patterns. We collect these personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is disclosed to third parties who process personal data on behalf of Danish Design Centre, and therefore acts as our data processors. We use third parties to send out newsletters and as hosting provider. We have entered into data processing agreements that comply with article 28 of the GDPR with all our data processors to ensure that such data processors implement appropriate organisational and technical security measures in such a way that the processing complies with the requirements of the GDPR and ensures the protection of your rights.

5. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

5.1 Several of our data processors are based outside the EU. The required guarantees for transfer of data are established in the data processor’s binding corporate rules as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation, chapter 5, art. 47. Documentation for the data processor’s binding corporate rules can be obtained by request at ddc@ddc.dk.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have one or more of the following rights:

6.1 THE RIGHT OF ACCES BY THE DATA SUBJECT

You have the right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

6.2 THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have the right to request correction of your personal data that we hold about you. If you become aware that the personal data we process is inaccurate, we encourage you to contact us in writing which will enable you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

 6.3 THE RIGHT TO ERASURE (“THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN”)

You may have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. To the extent the continued processing of your personal data is necessary, for example in order for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal data.

6.4 THE RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING                  

You may have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data to consist only of storage. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

6.5 THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You may have the right to obtain personal data that you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and have the right to request a transfer of that information to another data controller.

6.6 THE RIGHT TO OBJECT

6.6.1 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time when it relates to our direct marketing efforts towards you.

6.6.2 Furthermore, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time, for reasons relating to your personal life, where we are relying on a legitimate interest as legal basis for processing, cf. section 2.1 -2.2.

6.7 THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

6.8 You have the right to withdraw a consent you have provided us with for the purpose of processing your personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by using the contact information by writing to ddc@ddc.dk.

6.9 THE RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

You have the right to lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet regarding Danish Design Centre's processing of your personal data. A complaint can be lodged via email: dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone + 45 33 19 32 00.

7. DATA RETENTION

7.1 Personal data about your use of our Website, cf. section 2.1, will be deleted at the latest, when you have not used the website for 18 months.

7.2 Personal data about you collected when you signed up for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent to receive newsletters is withdrawn. However, we retain documentation on your consent two years after withdrawal in accordance with The Danish Statute of Limitations. 

7.3 We do, however, reserve the right to retain your personal data for an extended period of time if deemed necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or in order to meet a legal obligation.

8. DATA SECURITY

8.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alterations, unauthorised disclosure or misuse of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

8.2 We have limited access to your personal data to employees and contractors who have a relevant and reasonably required need to access your personal information to perform their work.

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

9.1 Danish Design Centre is the data controller of the personal data, which are collected about you.

9.2 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or wish to exercise your rights pursuant to Section 6, please use the contact information set out below:

Danish Design Centre

CVR 37287121

Bryghuspladsen 8, BLOX

Entrance C, 2. Floor

1473 Copenhagen K

Denmark

ddc@ddc.dk

Changes to this privacy notice

9.3 We may make changes to this Privacy Policy, the latest version of this Privacy Policy will be available at any time on Danish Design Centre’s website www.danskdesigncenter.dk.

10. VERSIONS

This is version 1 of Danish Design Centre's privacy notice of August 1st, 2019.

Latest